Defining Pain and Suffering in a Personal Injury Case
[…] - Emotional Distress: This refers to the mental and psychological toll the injury has taken on you. This can manifest in many forms, including anxiety, depression, fear, anger, shock, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and a general loss of enjoyment of life. These are not “minor” feelings; they are real, documented medical conditions that can be just as debilitating as physical injuries.
Georgia law explicitly recognizes these types of damages. The Georgia Code, specifically O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, states that in a “tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff,” damages can be awarded based on the “enlightened consciences of impartial jurors.” This foundational principle gives juries the authority to award a fair amount for emotional suffering, provided it is properly proven.
The Crucial Role of the “Impact Rule” in Georgia